Privacy Policy

 

1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online and offline. 

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your PII.

2. What is Personal Information?

PII is information about an identifiable individual. PII includes information that relates to personal characteristics (e.g., gender, age, home address or phone number, language spoken, marital status), health (e.g., health history, health conditions, health services received) or activities and views (e.g. opinions expressed by an individual, an opinion or evaluation of an individual). PII is to be contrasted with business information (e.g., an individual’s business address and telephone number), which is not protected by privacy legislation.

3. Who We Are 

To assist Communication Station Speech Services Inc in providing services, we use a limited number of consultants and agencies (such as computer consultants, accountants, lawyers) that may, in the course of their duties, have limited access to PII we hold. 

4. Reasons for Collecting PII About Our Clients 

Like all speech-language pathologists, our primary purpose for collecting PII is to provide speech, language, voice, and/or cognitive services. 

When using or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your email address or other details to help you with your experience.

In the course of providing services, we may also collect the following information (note that not all information is collected for all clients – we only collect what we need for each individual client):

Contact info (name, address, phone, email)
Insurance info (claim number, policy number, adjuster, company)
Lawyer info (name, law firm)
Gender & preferred pronouns
Age
Language
Education / training
Occupation, work hours
Community involvements
Marital status, children
Home environment
Health history
Assessment results
Health services provided to or received by the person
Health and social information (including opinions expressed by the person) collected during the course of assessment or treatment
Prognosis and other opinions formed during assessment or treatment
Compliance with assessment and treatment
Reasons for discharge, discharge condition and recommendations
Correspondence from us to the person and/or other team members and/or payers

We collect this information in order to contact and to stay in contact with you, to help us assess what your needs are, to advise you of your options and then to provide you with the individualized health care you choose. This information also forms a baseline of health and social information so that in providing ongoing health services we can identify changes that are occurring over time.

We also collect contact and service provision information for the following secondary purposes:

  • To differentiate clients with the same name.

  • To secure payment for goods and services.

  • To contact you to determine the need for follow-up services.

  • To evaluate our services and the performance of our staff.

  • To provide examples (anonymized) for teaching purposes.

  • To allow us to meet our regulatory obligations. The Alberta College of Speech-Language Pathologists and Audiologists may inspect our records and interview our staff as a part of their regulatory activities in the public interest. Various government agencies (e.g., Canada Revenue Agency, Privacy Commissioner, Human Rights Commission, etc.) have the authority to review our files and interview our staff as a part of their mandates. External regulators have their own strict privacy obligations. In these circumstances, we may consult with professionals (e.g., lawyers, accountants) who will investigate the matter and report back to us.

  • To provide information to third party payers (e.g., WCB, private insurance, Alberta Aids to Daily Living, Family Support for Children with Disabilities) when they pay for the goods and services you receive from us. We will obtain your consent to disclose your personal information in these instances except in instances where there is legislative authority to collect the information.

  • To provide information for accounting and tax purposes.

  • To answer any questions you may have about the service you received once it is concluded.

  • To allow us to provide required information to a prospective purchaser if this practice or its assets are to be sold in order to conduct a “due diligence” review of our accounting and service files. Only reputable purchasers who have already agreed to buy the organization’s business or its assets would be provided access to personal information, and only for the purpose of completing their due diligence search prior to closing the purchase.

 

You can choose not to be part of some of these secondary purposes (e.g., by declining follow-up contact, by paying for services in advance). We do not, however, have much choice about some of these purposes (e.g., external regulation).

It would be rare for us to collect any PII without your express consent, but this might occur in an emergency (e.g., you are unconscious) or where we believe you would consent if asked and it is impractical to obtain consent (e.g., a family member passing a message on from you and we have no reason to believe that the message is not genuine).

5. Protecting PII

We understand the importance of protecting PII. For that reason, we have taken the following steps:

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

Paper information under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area.
Any electronic information stored on portable devices (e.g., disks, memory sticks, laptop computers) is anonymized.
Electronic hardware is either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area.
Special care is taken when transmitting electronic information. Unless you have specifically requested otherwise, confidential information is password protected when being emailed, or sent via secure encryption such as Secure Docs.  Faxes are sent with cover sheets and are transmitted to confirmed numbers. Where we are unsure of the security of the electronic transfer of information, identifying information is removed.
We are trained to collect, use and disclose personal information only as necessary to fulfill their duties and in accordance with our privacy policy.
External consultants and agencies with access to personal information must demonstrate their adherence to privacy laws.
Reports and/or progress notes are only sent to those for whom the information will be helpful, and only with your written consent.

6. Retention and Destruction of PII

We need to retain PII for some time to ensure that we can answer your questions about the services provided and for our own accountability to external regulatory bodies.

The Alberta College of Speech-Language Pathologists and Audiologists requires that we retain our client records for 10 years past the last therapy session/visit or 3 years and 3 months past the client’s 18th birthday, whichever comes first. Working notes and recordings are destroyed regularly throughout our intervention, as we transfer the information into progress notes and reports. All remaining files and recordings are destroyed on or shortly after the 10-year mark.

We destroy paper files containing PII by shredding. We destroy electronic information by deleting it and, when the hardware is discarded, we ensure that the hard drive is physically destroyed. We destroy digital audio and videotape information by deleting it.

7. You Can Look at Your Information 

With only a few exceptions, you have the right to see what PII we hold about you. We can help you understand any information you do not understand (e.g., short forms, technical language, etc.). We will of course need to confirm your identity before providing this access. We reserve the right to charge a nominal fee for such requests.

If there is a problem, we may ask for the request in writing. If we cannot provide access, we will tell you within 30 days if at all possible and explain the reason, as best we can, as to why we cannot provide access.

If you believe there is a mistake in the information, you have the right to ask for it to be corrected. This applies to factual information and not our professional opinions. We may ask for documentation that our files are wrong. Where we agree that we made a mistake, we will make the correction and notify anyone to whom we sent this information. If we do not agree that we have made a mistake, we will still agree to include in our file a brief statement from you on the point and we will forward that statement to anyone else who received the earlier information.

8. Do We Use Cookies? 

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We may use cookies to enable us to provide you with improved services. We also may use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. It will not affect the user's experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

9. Third Party Disclosure 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your PII.

10. Questions or Concerns?

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Communication Station Speech Services Inc.

Lethbridge, Alberta 

Canada

403-330-8874

jenaedunlop@communicationstation.ca 

 

Last edited on 2020-06-19

Concerns about the professionalism or competence of our services or the mental or physical capacity of any of our professional staff should be discussed with us. However, if we cannot satisfy these concerns, a complaint can be made to our regulatory body, the Alberta College of Speech-Language Pathologists and Audiologists.

This policy is made under the Canada Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Alberta Personal Information Protection Act. These are complex Acts and provide some additional exceptions to the privacy principles that are too detailed to set out here. There are some rare exceptions to the commitments set out above.

For more general inquiries, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees the administration of the privacy legislation in the private sector. The Commissioner also acts as a kind of ombudsperson for privacy disputes. The Office of the Privacy Commissioner can be reached at:

30 Victoria Street

Gatineau, Quebec, K1A 1H3

Canada
Phone: 819-994-5444, 800-282-1376
Fax: 819-994-5424
TTY: 613-994-6591
Web:  www.priv.gc.ca

bubbles 3.jpg

We provide speech and language evaluations and therapy to children and their families in Lethbridge, AB and surrounding areas through teletherapy, at our office location, or in the comfort of clients' homes (with PPE). 

 © 2020 by Communication Station Speech Services Inc. Lethbridge, AB.

 

All Rights Reserved.

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn